2015 Scholars Lecture Series

Speaker

Topic

  Date and Time

Location

William Carlton

"Before There Were Aliens, There Were Apples: Myths, Moths, and Modernity in New Mexico's Early Orchards."

16 April

2:00 p.m.

Waters Room Zimmerman Library  UNM
Darren A. Raspa "Policing, Moonshine, and Murder in New Mexico, 1919-1933"

24 April

11:00 a.m.

Waters Room Zimmerman Library  UNM

Elena Friot

"Bringing Bataan Home: New Mexico and the War in the Pacific 1942-2012."

April TBA

TBA

Waters Room Zimmerman Library  UNM
Jane Sinclair, Ph.D. "First American Tribal Pageant" April TBA

TBA

Waters Room Zimmerman Library  UNM

Robert J. C. Baca

"History and People of the Socorro Land Grant"

16 May

10:00 a.m.

Cottonwood Valley Charter School  Socorro
Elizabeth Leahy "Coloniality of Power: Use of Border Thinking,  Learning and Communicating from the Margins at the University of New Mexico, 1885-1912"

3 June

Noon

Waters Room Zimmerman Library  UNM

Kathleen Washburn, Ph.D. "Tsianina Redfeather Blackstone in Song and Print."

5 June

Noon

MIAC Theater  Museum Hill Santa Fe

Tobah M. Gass, Ph.D.

"The Florence Bailey Journals"

TBA

Waters Room Zimmerman Library  UNM

Alyosha Goldstein, Ph.D.

"Settlement and Dispossession in the Colonial Present: Aamodt."

September

Waters Room Zimmerman Library  UNM
M. David Key, Ph.D.

"Founding Stockholders of the Elephant Butte Water Users' Association."

TBA

 
Kate Moore "The Tortugas Pueblo" TBA Las Cruces

Deni J. Seymour, Ph.D.

"Documentary Evidence of the Jumanos and Sumas"

TBA

ABQ
Deni J. Seymour, Ph.D. "Transcription and Analysis of the 1787 Ugalde Diary for Lipan Nation Building Effort" TBA ABQ

M. Grace Hunt Watkinson

"Bleeding Soul: Apache Ethnotrauma in the American Southwest, 1850-1906."

Fall

 

Susan C. Boyle, Ph.D.
 

"Contraband and the Regulation of Trade in New Mexico, 1820s-1830s"

TBA  

George R. Matthews
 

"Trader, Prisoner, and Governor: David Meriwether's Roads to New Mexico." March 12 1:00 p.m.
Branigan Cultural Center Las Cruces